E. coli present in the Florence Rodeo Well water;
further testing ongoing

 

Florence Water Company is required to collect total coliform samples prior to and each day of a special event at the Rodeo site. E. coli bacteria were found in the water supply at the Florence Rodeo Well on 11/29/2019. This water serves the Rodeo site only and does not supply the main water system of Florence Water Company.

 

Florence Water Company did not collect the required repeat samples on 11/30. Samples taken on 11/30 and 12/1 to comply with the special event requirements were absent (negative) for total coliform and E. coli  Florence Water Company is issuing this notice in an effort to keep water users and rodeo attendees informed and because not all repeat samples were taken within 24 hours.

 

As our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we are doing to correct this situation. These bacteria can make you sick, and are a particular concern for people with weakened immune systems. Bacterial contamination can occur when increased run-off enters the drinking water source (for example, following heavy rains). It can also happen due to a break in the distribution system (pipes) or a failure in the water treatment process.

 

What should I do? What does this mean?

 

  • Florence Water Company must issue this public notice to notify water users that repeat samples were taken within the required 24-hour timeframe. Florence Water Company collected additional samples and will send another notice should those samples be positive for coli and advise water users to boil the water.

 

*Fecal coliforms and E. coli are bacteria whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Microbes in these wastes can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, and people with severely compromised immune systems.*

 

  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice from their health care providers about drinking this water.

 

What is being done?

 

Florence Water Company collected the required repeat samples on 12/2/2019 and anticipate to have results by 12/3/2019.  Florence Water Company will inform you when all repeat samples show no bacteria.

 

For more information, please contact Timm Wainscott at 580-868-7619 or P.O. Box 2670 Florence, AZ 85132. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

 

*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.*

 

This notice is being sent to you by Florence Water Company. State Water System ID#: AZ0411017.

Date distributed: 12/2/2019