Political Committee Reports 2016-11-15T11:18:57+00:00

Political Committee Reports

Election

Political Committee FAQ

What is a Political Committee?


 

Answer


A political committee is a candidate or any association or combination of persons that is organized, conducted or combined for the purpose of influencing the result of any election or to determine whether an individual will become a candidate for election, that engages in political activity in behalf of or against a candidate for election or retention or in support of or opposition to an initiative, referendum or recall or any other measure or proposition and that applies for a serial number and circulates petitions and, in the case of a candidate except those exempt pursuant to A.R.S. § 16-903, that receives contributions or makes expenditures in connection therewith. Examples of political committees may be found in A.R.S. § 16-901(19).

Committees active in more than one jurisdiction in this state that meet the requirements of A.R.S. § 16-901 and § 16-902.01 may file a Statement of Organization with the Secretary of State and apply for status as a standing political committee.

A standing political committee shall file a Statement of Organization with the Secretary of State and in each jurisdiction in which the committee is active, and only the Secretary of State shall issue an identification number for the committee. The Statement of Organization shall include a statement with the notarized signature of the chairman or treasurer of the standing political committee that declares the committee’s status as a standing political committee. A.R.S. § 16-902.01

 

What must a candidate or Political Committee do first?


Answer


Each candidate/political committee that intends to accept contributions or make expenditures of more than $500 shall file a Statement of Organization with the Town Clerk before accepting contributions, making expenditures, distributing any campaign literature or circulating petitions. If any information reported on the Statement of Organization changes, the political committee shall file an amended Statement of Organization reporting the change within five business days after the change.

Who must file campaign finance reports?


Answer


Each political committee shall file campaign finance reports setting forth the committee’s receipts and disbursements.

Subscribe

Subscribe to Email Alerts!